Locations

Afterschool Programs

ESL Programs

Anímate Summer Programs

afterschool at

Bolton Academy

Address

Bolton Academy
2268 Adams Drive Northwest
Atlanta, GA 30318

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Wednesday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm School Served: Bolton Academy (Atlanta Public Schools)

Program Staff

Ernest Worley, Afterschool Teacher
Sofy Delgado, Parent Liaison
Katie Keefer, Reading Specialist

afterschool at

Briarwood

Address

Briarwood Recreation Center
2335 Briarwood Way NE, Brookhaven, GA 30319

Program Details

Days and Times: Tuesday & Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School Served: Woodward Elementary (DeKalb County School District)

Program Staff

Katlyn Stoneman, Afterschool Teacher
Marina Pena-Guiot, Parent Liaison
Temaria Gray, Reading Specialist

afterschool at

Clairmont Presbyterian Church

Address

Clairmont Presbyterian Church
1994 Clairmont Road, Decatur, GA 30033

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Wednesday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Briar Vista Elementary (DeKalb County School District)

Program Staff

Marisol Morales, Afterschool Teacher
Lesli Crespo, Parent Liaison
Sohnie Luckhardt, Reading Specialist (Sub)

afterschool at

Embry Hills United Methodist Church

Address

Embry Hills UMC
3304 Henderson Mill Rd, Chamblee, GA 30341

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Wednesday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Henderson Mill Elementary (DeKalb County School District)

Program Staff

Denise Williams, Afterschool Teacher
Alejandra Santorum, Parent Liaison

afterschool at

Honeysuckle Park

Address

Honeysuckle Park Recreation Center
3037 Pleasant Valley Drive, Doraville, GA 30340

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Tuesday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Cary Reynolds Elementary (DeKalb County School District)

Program Contact

Alma Olmedo, Afterschool Coordinator

afterschool at

Metro City Church

Address

Metro City Church
999 Briarcliff Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30306

Program Details

Days and Times: Tuesday & Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Morningside Elementary (Atlanta Public Schools)

Program Staff

Kelli Balloon, Afterschool Teacher
Lesli Crespo, Parent Liaison
Marisol Morales, Reading Specialist (T/Th Mornings)

afterschool at

Peachtree Church

Address

Peachtree Church
3434 Roswell Road, Atlanta, GA 30319

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Schools served: Sarah Smith Elementary, W.T. Jackson Elementary, Atlanta Classical Academy Charter (Atlanta Public Schools)

Program Staff

Jannah Waajid, Afterschool Teacher
Andrea Dominguez, Parent Liaison

afterschool at

Russell Elementary School

Address

Russell Elementary School
3920 S. Hurt Road, Smyrna, GA 30082

Program Details

Days and Times: Tuesday & Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Russell Elementary (Cobb County Schools)

Program Staff

Kendra Ramirez, Afterschool Teacher
Nahir Garcia, Parent Liaison
Amy Archer, Reading Specialist

afterschool at

Shallowford Presbyterian Church

Address

Shallowford Presbyterian Church
2375 Shallowford Road, Atlanta, GA 30345

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Hawthorne Elementary (DeKalb County School District)

Program Staff

Suzanne Vargas, Afterschool Teacher
Camelia Gonzalez, Parent Liaison
Linda Huffine and Renee Carter Woods, Reading Specialist (M, T & Th)

afterschool at

Sandy Springs UMC

Address

Sandy Springs UMC
86 Mt Vernon Hwy NW, Sandy Springs, GA 30328

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Lake Forest Elementary (Fulton County Schools)

Program Staff

Olivia Sanchez, Afterschool Teacher
Ingrid Montenegro, Parent Liaison
Kena Crawford, Reading Specialist

afterschool at

The Cathedral of St. Philip

Address

Cathedral of St. Philip
2744 Peachtree Road NW, Atlanta, GA 30305

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Wednesday 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
School served: Garden Hills Elementary (Atlanta Public Schools)

Program Contact

Pam Villafane, Afterschool Teacher
Alba Nunez, Parent Liaison
Valerie Curry, Reading Specialist

afterschool at

Trinity Anglican

Address

Trinity Anglican Church
2270 Defoor Hills Road, Atlanta, GA 30318

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
Schools served: E. Rivers Elementary, Morris Brandon Elementary, Bolton Academy (Atlanta Public Schools)

Program Contact

Vera Woods, Afterschool Teacher
Sofy Delgado, Parent Liaison
Lakeesha Walker, Reading Specialist

Anímate Summer Academy at

The Westminster Schools

Address

The Westminster Schools
1424 West Paces Ferry Road NW, Atlanta, GA 30327

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday & Wednesday 8:30 am - 2:30 pm (June)

Program Contact

Mario Corea, Program Director

Anímate Summer Academy at

Peachtree Church

Address

Peachtree Church
3434 Roswell Road, Atlanta, GA 30305

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 8:30 am - 3:30 pm (July)

Program Contact

Mario Corea, Program Director

Anímate Summer Academy at

Pace Academy

Address

Pace Academy
966 West Paces Ferry Road NW, Atlanta, GA 30327

Program Details

Days and Times: Monday - Thursday 9:00 am - 3:00 pm (June)

Program Contact

Mario Corea, Program Director